Privacy Policy

 

1. Purpose

The purpose of this policy is to communicate clearly the personal information handling practices of GC ACCOUNTANTS PTY LIMITED (ABN: 46 108 440 768) and its affiliated companies, in accordance with relevant legislation.

2. Introduction

GC ACCOUNTANTS PTY LIMITED is committed to ensuring the privacy of individuals. GC ACCOUNTANTS PTY LIMITED complies with the following: National Privacy Principles – Australian Privacy Act 1988, Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2001. This policy outlines the way GC ACCOUNTANTS PTY LIMITED collects, uses and discloses personal information, and the procedures that allow access to this information.

3. Body of policy

All personal information that is collected and held by GC ACCOUNTANTS PTY LIMITED is dealt with in a consistent manner and every effort is made to maintain its security.

GC ACCOUNTANTS PTY LIMITED collects and holds personal information about recipients of GC ACCOUNTANTS PTY LIMITED services and other individuals who interact with GC ACCOUNTANTS PTY LIMITED. This information typically includes name, address and telephone details, email address, and may also include other personal information (e.g., resumes) and financial information. This information facilitates the provision of GC ACCOUNTANTS PTY LIMITED services such as marketing and training and allows GC ACCOUNTANTS PTY LIMITED to contact individuals and companies.

Business needs may require the disclosure of personal information to related service providers. In appropriate cases, GC ACCOUNTANTS PTY LIMITED will endeavour to inform the individual of the type of personal information held, the reasons for disclosure, and the type of individuals and organisations to whom it is usually disclosed. Personal information where required by law will be disclosed.

3.1 Collection

GC ACCOUNTANTS PTY LIMITED will only collect information from individuals when it is reasonably necessary for the performance of its functions and activities, and all such collection will be subject to this policy. The information collected will depend on the individual’s relationship with GC ACCOUNTANTS PTY LIMITED. Sensitive information will only be collected if the individual gives consent or if it is required by law. (“Sensitive information” means information about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political, professional or trade association, philosophical beliefs or affiliations, membership of trade union, sexual preferences or practices, or criminal record).

‘Cookies’ – GC ACCOUNTANTS PTY LIMITED may make use of first-party cookies, such as Google Analytics, to gather valuable information about marketing activity and how users move around the website. This enables us to understand how the site is used and to make improvements. The information we gather by use of cookies does not include personally identifying information.

3.2 Use

GC ACCOUNTANTS PTY LIMITED uses personal information for the purpose for which it was collected. This information may be used for secondary purposes which directly relate to the primary purpose of collection. For example, an individual may be required to fill in a form to request a website assessment and the GC ACCOUNTANTS PTY LIMITED may use these contact details to send information regarding, or related to, this.

Contact information held by GC ACCOUNTANTS PTY LIMITED may also be used to inform individuals of special offers or additional services provided by GC ACCOUNTANTS PTY LIMITED. Where required or appropriate, the individual contacted will be provided with the option of not receiving further communication of this nature (such as a newsletter) from GC ACCOUNTANTS PTY LIMITED in the future.

3.3 Disclosure

GC ACCOUNTANTS PTY LIMITED does not sell any of the personal information it collects. GC ACCOUNTANTS PTY LIMITED will disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected or for a secondary purpose if it directly relates to the primary purpose.

GC ACCOUNTANTS PTY LIMITED may engage third parties to perform certain business functions. Therefore, it is sometimes necessary to disclose personal information to those suppliers. Where disclosure takes place, GC ACCOUNTANTS PTY LIMITED seeks to ensure that personal information is handled in accordance with the Australian National Privacy Principles. GC ACCOUNTANTS PTY LIMITED requires third parties to sign a confidentiality agreement. Information will not be disclosed where to do so would breach other statutory or legal obligations.

3.4 Security

GC ACCOUNTANTS PTY LIMITED undertakes to protect personal information from unauthorised use, access, disclosure and alteration. Staff must comply with GC ACCOUNTANTS PTY LIMITED’s policy on the handling of personal information. IT protection systems and internal procedures are also utilised to protect the personal information held by GC ACCOUNTANTS PTY LIMITED.

3.5 Correction

GC ACCOUNTANTS PTY LIMITED seeks to maintain the accuracy of personal information. Individuals are encouraged to contact GC ACCOUNTANTS PTY LIMITED if the information held is incorrect or to notify GC ACCOUNTANTS PTY LIMITED if personal information has changed. Changes to personal details can be made by contacting the privacy officer on (02) 4956 1640, or by email: reception@gcaccountants.com.au

3.6 Period of retention

Information will be held until there is no longer a business or legal need to retain it. GC ACCOUNTANTS PTY LIMITED shall not retain the personal information of any person for longer than necessary.

3.7 Access

A request in writing from that individual will be required to access their information. Access will be provided unless the request is unreasonable or the Australian National Privacy Principles permit or require GC ACCOUNTANTS PTY LIMITED to decline that access. As permitted by law, a fee may be requested to cover the cost of access. That individual, prior to any such request, should check any queries regarding an individual’s personal online information.

4. Particular provisions and information use

In addition to the above, the following provisions apply:

4.1 Clients and trainees

GC ACCOUNTANTS PTY LIMITED holds personal information about clients and trainees, which is used to conduct GC ACCOUNTANTS PTY LIMITED business, including for the purpose of education, training and assessment and for other purposes set out in this policy. It may be disclosed to GC ACCOUNTANTS PTY LIMITED staff.

Personal information may be disclosed where required by law. Any information provided to GC ACCOUNTANTS PTY LIMITED will be used and disclosed in the manner set out in this policy. Failure to provide this information may prevent GC ACCOUNTANTS PTY LIMITED from adequately delivering its services. Further information regarding the use and disclosure of personal information may be provided at the point of collection.

4.2 Online advertising

GC ACCOUNTANTS PTY LIMITED may use third-party tracking cookies for online advertising activity, such as Google Ads (AdWords). These cookies are used to provide information on advertising performance and don’t collect or store personal information. With Google Ads, only pages containing the Google conversion code are tracked once a searcher clicks on an advert to enter GC ACCOUNTANTS PTY LIMITED’s website. Google Ads cookies expire after 30 days.

GC ACCOUNTANTS PTY LIMITED may also implement Google Analytics Advertising Features, such as Remarketing or Demographics and Interests Reporting which is anonymised data used for website visitor analysis and advertising. Website visitors may opt out of these settings through Ad Settings on Google, or by using the Google Analytics Opt-out browser extension.

4.3 External suppliers

GC ACCOUNTANTS PTY LIMITED discloses information to some external suppliers, including SEO agencies, when entering into some agreed transactions. This information will be handled in accordance with the Australian National Privacy Principles. It will not be utilised for any other purpose and only disclosed to suppliers for the contracted purpose. Failure by an external supplier to act in accordance with GC ACCOUNTANTS PTY LIMITED’s privacy policy may result in the termination of their relationship with GC ACCOUNTANTS PTY LIMITED .

5. Complaints and concerns

If you have any concerns about the GC ACCOUNTANTS PTY LIMITED’s handling of personal information, please contact us via phone or email. Access requests must be in writing and resolution of concerns will be sought as promptly as possible.

6. Changes to GC ACCOUNTANTS PTY LIMITED  privacy policy

GC ACCOUNTANTS PTY LIMITED may modify or amend this policy at any time provided the policy still complies with the relevant privacy legislation. Information will be held and used in accordance with the privacy policy, as amended from time to time. Formal notice of amendments will not ordinarily be given, but the latest version of the policy can be accessed via the GC ACCOUNTANTS PTY LIMITED  website, or by contacting GC ACCOUNTANTS PTY LIMITED via (02) 4956 1640.